';} ?>

PAST & FUTURE CONFERENCES

Mountain view at Smuggs Fall

If your destination is interested in learning more about what it takes to host an OWAA conference and use our membership of outdoor media to put a real, national spotlight on all your outdoor adventures, please check out our conference RFP.

YEAR

PRESIDENT

ANNUAL MEETING

1927

Morris Ackerman

Cleveland, Ohio

1928

Morris Ackerman

Cleveland, Ohio

1929

Morris Ackerman

Chicago, Illinois

1930

Bob Becker

Chicago, Illinois

1931-35

No Record

No Record

1936-37

George Greenfield

Washington, D.C.

1937-38

Cal Johnson

St. Louis, Missouri

1938-39

Jack Van Coevering

Baltimore, Maryland

1939-40

John Mock

Detroit, Michigan

1940-41

Dave Roberts

Washington, D.C.

1941-42

J. Hammond Brown

Memphis, Tennessee

1942-43

J. Hammond Brown

Toronto, Ontario

1943-44

J. Hammond Brown

Chicago, Illinois

1944-45

J. Hammond Brown

Columbus, Ohio

1945-46

J. Hammond Brown

(Cancelled)

1946-47

Col. Lewis B. Rock

Chattanooga, Tennessee

1947-48

J. Hammond Brown

St. Petersburg, Florida

1948-49

J. Hammond Brown

Rochester, New York

1949-50

J. Hammond Brown

North Bay, Ontario

1950-51

J. Hammond Brown

Moosehead Lake, Maine

1951-52

J. Hammond Brown

Escanaba, Michigan

1952-53

J. Hammond Brown

Miami, Florida

1953-54

J. Hammond Brown

Missoula, Montana

1954-55

J. Hammond Brown

Rolla, Missouri

1955-56

J. Hammond Brown

Rangeley Lake, Maine

1956-57

Louis A. Klewer

State College, Pennsylvania

1957-58

J. Murray Crowder

Aberdeen, Washington

1958-59

Ries Tuttle

Key Colony, Florida

1959-60

Joe Mears

Hot Springs, Arkansas

1960-61

Evan W. Means

Lake Texoma, Oklahoma

1961-62

Ed Keenan

Jackson Lake, Wyoming

1962-63

Grits Gresham

Sarasota, Florida

1963-64

Roger Latham

Erie, Pennsylvania

1964-65

Bob Steber

McAllen, Texas

1965-66

John Gartner

Glenwood Springs, Colorado

1966-67

John Gartner

Port St. Lucie, Florida

1967-68

Homer Circle

Waskesiu, Saskatchewan

1968-69

Hurley Campbell

Callaway Gardens, Georgia

1969-70

Howard Gray

Duluth, Minnesota

1970-71

Bill Clede

Coeur d’Alene, Idaho

1971-72

Bodie McDowell*

Pensacola, Florida

1973-74

Charles L. Cadieux

Grand Rapids, Minnesota

1974-75

Bill Potter

Quebec City, Quebec

1975-76

Henry S. Reynolds

Lake Charles, Louisiana

1976-77

F. Wallace Taber

Snowmass, Colorado

1977-78

Mark J. Sosin*

Macon, Georgia

1978-79

R.P. ‘Pete’ Czura

Virginia Beach, Virginia

1979-80

Dan Saults

Albuquerque, New Mexico

1980-81

Tom Opre*

Rapid City, South Dakota

1981-82

Sheila K. Link

Louisville, Kentucky

1982-83

Bob Dennie

Spokane, Washington

1983-84

Ed Park

Wichita, Kansas

1984-85

Norman M. Strung

Traverse City, Michigan

1985-86

George H. Harrison*

Phoenix, Arizona

1986-87

Howard A. Bach

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

1987-88

Thayne Smith*

Kalispell, Montana

1988-89

C. Boyd Pfeiffer*

Marco Island, Florida

1989-90

Joel M. Vance*

Des Moines, Iowa

1990-91

William R Hilts Sr.*

Salt Lake City, Utah

1991-92

Lonnie L. Williamson

Niagara Falls, New York

1992-93

Tom Huggler*

Bismarck, North Dakota

1993-94

Michael Levy

Portland, Oregon

1994-95

Glenn L. Sapir*

Orono, Maine

1995-96

Mark A. LaBarbera*

Chattanooga, Tennessee

1996-97

Judd Cooney*

Duluth, Minnesota

1997-98

Betty Lou Fegely

Haines City, Florida

1998-99

Tom Wharton*

Redding, California

1999-00

Jim Casada

Sioux Falls, South Dakota

2000-01

Cliff Shelby

Greensboro, North Carolina

2001-02

Bill Monroe*

St. George, Utah

2002-03

Laurie Lee Dovey

Charleston, West Virginia

2003-04

Ted Upgren*

Columbia, Missouri

2004-05

Marty Malin*

Spokane, Washington

2005-06

Spencer Turner

Madison, Wisconsin

2006-07

Jim Low*

Lake Charles, Louisiana

2007-08

Rich Patterson*

Roanoke, Virginia

2008-09

Phil Bloom*

Bismarck, North Dakota

2009-10

John Beath*

Grand Rapids, Michigan

2010-11

Tony Dolle*

Rochester, Minnesota

2011-12

Mike Walker

Salt Lake City, Utah

2012-13

Mark Taylor*

Fairbanks, Alaska

2013-14

Bill Graham*

Lake Placid, New York

2014-15

Mark Freeman*

McAllen, Texas

2015-16

Lisa (Densmore) Ballard*

Knoxville, Tennessee

2016-17

Brett Prettyman*

Billings, Montana

2017-18

Phil Bloom*

Duluth, Minnesota

2018-19

Paul Queneau*

Fort Wayne, Indiana

2019-20

Tim Mead

Little Rock, Arkansas

2020-21

Pat Wray (incoming)

Virtual (due to COVID-19 pandemic)

2021-22

Christine Peterson (incoming)

Jay Peak, Vermont

2022-23

TBD

TBD

* Current member, Past Presidents Council (which is comprised of all living past presidents who are OWAA members)

Scroll to Top