';} ?>

Winners of the 2010 OWAA Excellence in Craft contests

At its recent annual conference in Rochester, Minn., the Outdoor Writers Association of America (OWAA), The Voice of the Outdoors, recognized winners of the 2010 OWAA Excellence in Craft contests.

Backcountry Sportsman Contest

Sponsored by Sierra Club
Art/Photo Category
3rd Place: Jack Ballard, Red Lodge, Mont., “Into the outback,” Montana Headwall, Oct.-Dec. 2010
2nd Place: Gene Hester, Springfield, VA., “Drake Wood Duck on log,” Wildlife in North Carolina, October 2009
1st Place: Tim Christie, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, “The last pack out,” Wyoming Wildlife, October 2009
Magazine Category
3rd Place: Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Give me a home,” Wyoming Wildlife, April 2009
2nd Place: Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Moonstruck,” Wyoming Wildlife, February 2009
1rd Place: Kirk Deeter, Pine, Col., “In search of the river gods,” Field & Stream, July 20099
TV Category
3rd Place: Kris Millgate, Idaho Falls, Idaho, “Fish packers” KPVI News 6
2nd Place: Dave Carlson, Eau Claire, Wis., “The big ‘W’,” WQOW
1st Place: Chris Dorsey, Littleton, Colo., “Pirates of the flats 101: The Cast,” ESPN2

Big Game Hunting

Sponsored by The Outdoor Channel
Art/Photo Category
3rd Place: Jack Ballard, Red Lodge, Mont., “Into the outback,” Montana Headwall, Oct.-Dec. 2010
2nd Place: Tim Christie, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, “The last pack out,” Wyoming Wildlife, October 2009
1st Place: Gary Kramer, Willows, Calif., “Success at last!” Gray’s Sporting Journal, September/October 2009
Magazine Category
3rd Place: P.J. Reilly, New Holland, PA., “Make mine a combo,” Sports Afield, November/December 2009
2nd Place: Tim Christie, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, “Trophy hunting,” Wyoming Wildlife, October 2009
1st Place: Chris Batin, Virginia Beach, Va., “Grizzly Country,” Outdoor Life, February 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Glenn Sapir, Putnam Valley, N.Y., “Big game hunting in Newfoundland yields wiser perspective,” The Journal News, November 24, 2009
2nd Place: Mark Freeman, Medford, Ore., “A memorable spot on the ‘bragging wall,’” Medford Mail Tribune, October 8, 2009
1st Place: Paul Smith, Wauwatosa, Wisc., “Teen was truly a dear,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, March 6, 2009
Radio Category
3rd Place: Jeff Kelm, Sheboygan, Wisc., “Super slam,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network
2nd Place: J.K. Ferguson, Colby, Kan., “Matea Huggins, Oregon mountain goat hunt,” Great American Outdoor Trails Radio Magazine
1st Place: J.K Ferguson, Colby, Kan., “Kelly Holmin, Minnesota moose hunting,” Great American Outdoor Trails Radio Magazine
TV Category
3rd Place: Jack Abrams and Dan Small, Milwaukee, Wis. and Belgium, Wis., respectively, “Handicapped deer hunt,” WMVS-TV, Miwaukee, Wis.
2nd Place: Chris Dorsey, Littleton, Colo., “John Paul – Morris, New Mexico,” Versus
1st Place: Dave Carlson, Eau Claire, Wis., “Bucking the trend,” WQOW

Boating/ Paddlesports

Magazine Category
3rd Place, Gregg Patterson, Little Rock, Ark., “John Ruskey’s Life on the Mississippi,” Front Porch, July – August 2009
2nd Place: Ryck Lydecker, Alexandria, Va., “Fast-water fly fishing,” BoatU.S. Magazine, January 2009
1st Place: Tom Watson, Appleton, Minn., “The light within the darkness,” Ocean Magazine, Vol. 6, Issue 23, 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Brent Frazee, Kansas City, Mo., “Paddling into autumn,” The Kansas City Star, Oct. 25, 2009
2nd Place: Howard Meyerson, Grand Rapids, Mich., “Clearing a happy trail,” Grand Rapids Press, July 18, 2009
1st Place: Rich Landers, Spokane, Wash., “Paddling Option,” The Spokesman – Review, Nov. 22, 2009

Camping/Backpacking/Outdoor Recreational Travel/Biking/ Climbing

Sponsored by Coleman Company Inc.
Art/Photo Category
3rd Place: Bill Powell, Columbia, MO., “Serengeti sky,” Boone County Journal (Ashland, MO.), Dec. 3, 2009
2nd Place: Kent Dannen, Allenspark, Colo., “Samoyed pack dog,” Dogs USA, Oct. 2009
1st Place: Rich Landers, Spokane, Wash., “Backcountry base,” The Spokesman – Review, March 8, 2009
Magazine Category
3rd Place: Karen Hoffman Blizzard, Austin, Texas, “Dream ride,” Texas Parks & Wildlife Magazine, November 2009
2nd Place: Lee Allen, Tuscon, Ariz., “Pathway to paradise,” Arizona Wildlife Views, September/ October 2009
1st Place: Lisa Densmore, Hanover, N.H., “Early Highways in Peru,” Appalachia, Summer/Fall 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Risa Weinreb Wyatt, Seattle, Wash., “China’s middle class takes to the slopes,” Philadelphia Inquirer, Nov. 29, 2009,
2nd Place: Rich Landers, Spokane, Wash., “Senior Moment,” The Spokesman – Review, June 21, 2009
1st Place: Steve Pollick, Fremont, Ohio, “Going wild,” The Blade (Toledo, Ohio), March 1-3, 2009
Radio Category
3rd Place: Mike Walker, Phoenix, Ariz., “Outdoor Gear,” Toyota Outdoors Radio Network
2nd Place: Mike Walker, Phoenix, Ariz., “Take all of these,” Toyota Outdoors Radio Network
1st Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wisc., “Sunflower trout,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network
TV Category
3rd Place: Grant McOmie, Forest Grove, Ore., “Black rock mountain biking,” KGW-TV
2nd Place: Bill Sherck, Minneapolis, Minn., “Nightfall,” Minnesota Bound/ NBC Minneapolis
1st Place: Bill Sherck, Minneapolis, Minn., “Mississippi River Dreams,” Minnesota Bound/ NBC Minneapolis

Conservation/Environment

Art/Photo Category
3rd Place: Eric Hansen, Corvallis, Ore., “Wood duckling,” Arkansas Wildlife, Sept. /Oct. 2009
2nd Place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “Rooster pheasant in stubble,” Montana Outdoors, Sept. /Oct. 2009
1st Place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “Flushing rooster pheasant,” Pheasants Forever, Spring 2009
Magazine Category
3rd Place: Craig Springer, Edgewood, NM, “Jurassic Park – no bones about it,” Eddies, Summer 2009
2nd Place: Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Coming of age,” Wyoming Wildlife, June 2009
1st Place: Ben Moyer, Farmington, PA, “Hugh Bennett: crusader for conservation,” Pheasants Forever Journal, Fall 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Richard Hall, Oshkosh, Wis., “Deer management politics get ugly,” The Country Today (Eau Claire, Wis.), May 6, 2009
2nd Place: John Tertuliani, Hilliard, Ohio, “Deer management 101: what does it take?” Ohio Outdoor News, Nov. 6, 2009
1st Place: Shauna Stephenson, Wheatland, Wyo., “Beetle impact: two part series,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle, Oct. 17-18, 2009
Radio Category
3rd Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Gold mine threatens Bristol Bay,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network
2nd Place: Mike Walker, Phoenix, Ariz., “The Right Footwear,” Toyota Outdoors Radio Network
1st Place: Tom Stienstra, Weed, Calif., “Drought, or water heist?” KCBS (San Francisco, Calif.)
TV Category
3rd Place: Kris Millgate, Idaho Falls, Idaho, “Weed eaters,” KPVI News
2nd Place: Carol Lynde, Phoenix, Ariz., “Return of the black tailed prairie dog,” Phoenix II
1st Place: Grant McOmie, Forest Grove, Ore., “Bird island,” KGW-TV

Family Participation

Sponsored by RealTree
Art/Photo Category
3rd Place: Tim Christie, Couer D’Alene, Idaho, “A moment shared between father and son,” Wyoming Wildlife, Nov. 2009
2nd Place: James Smedley, Wawa, Ontario, “Family on a bluff,” Ontario Parks Guide, 2009
1st Place: Joe Byers, Hagerstown, Md., “Make your property family friendly,” Whitetails Unlimited, Summer 2009
Magazine Category
3rd Place: James Smedley, Wawa, Ontario, “Overnight on Nipissing Ice,” My Ontario, 2009
2nd Place: Ann Hirsch, Smithshire, Ill., “Dear mothers of hunting age children,” Arizona Wildlife Views, May-June 2009
1st Place: Bruce Ingram, Troutville, VA, “Time to take a kid hunting,” Virginia Wildlife, November 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Paul Smith, Wauwatosa, Wis., “The lessons of the hunt,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Dec. 20, 2009
2nd Place: Bob Lamb, La Crosse, Wis., “Little one,” La Crosse (Wis.) Tribube, Oct. 22, 2009
1st Place: Mark Folco, New Bedford, Mass., “Sun setting on family hunts?” The Standard times (New Bedford, Mass.), Feb. 15, 2009
Radio Category
3rd Place: Peter St. James, Warner, N.H., “Hawk watch,” Belgium, Wis., WTPL-FM (N.H.)
2nd Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Gary and Carson Lenherr, muskie champs,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network
1st Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Sophie’s first deer,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network
TV Category
3rd Place: Lawrence Pyne, Cornwall, VT., “Squirrel hunting with Grace,” WETK, Vermont Public Television
2nd Place: Karen Loke, Austin, Texas, “Life’s better outside experience,” News 8 Austin
1st Place: Lawrence Pyne, Cornwall, VT., “Green mountain conservation camp,” WETK, Vermont Public Television

Fishing

Art/Photo Category
3rd Place: Doug Stamm, Prairie du Sac, Wis., “Pumpkinseed on a popper,” New Hampshire Wildlife Journal, May/June 2009
2nd Place: Bill Watt, Flagstaff, Ariz., “Fly fishing still life,” Arizona Wildlife Views, March/April 2009
1st Place: Bill Lindner, Baxter, Minn., “Crankbait science,” North American Fisherman, Oct. / Nov. 2009
Magazine Category
3rd Place: Jeff Williams, Little Rock, Ark., “It’s all about the bugs,” Arkansas Wildlife, Jan ./Feb. 2009
2nd Place: Jeff Williams, Little Rock, Ark., “The Manistee’s big brown,” Arkansas Wildlife, Nov. /Dec. 2009
1st Place: Kirk Deeter, Pine, Colo. “In search of the river gods,” Field & Stream, July 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Brent Frazee, Kansas City, MO., “A reel birthday gift,” The Kansas City (MO.) Star, May 12, 2009
2nd Place: Tom Stienstra, Weed, Calif., “Hold, please, I’ve got a monster on the line,” San Francisco Chronicle, June 4, 2009
1st Place: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “Uintas cast a spell that is waterborne,” Salt Lake Tribune, August 16, 2009
Radio Category
3rd Place: Peter St. James, Warner, N.H., “Big kids,” WTPL-FM (N.H.)
2nd Place: Mike Walker, Phoenix, Ariz., “Trout tips,” Toyota Outdoors Radio Network
1st Place: Peter St. James, Warner, N.H., “Fishing memories,” WTPL-FM (N.H.)
TV Category
3rd Place: David Carlson, Eau Claire, Wis., “Whitefish daze,” WQOW-TV (Eau Claire, Wis.)
2nd Place: Carol Lynde, Phoenix, Ariz., “Casting for recovery,” Phoenix II
1st Place: Bill Sherck, Minneapolis, Minn., “False casts and brush strokes,” Minnesota Bound/NBC

Humor

Magazine Category
3rd Place: Bruce Cochran, Prairie Village, Kan., “Duck blind gourmet,” Wyoming Wildlife, September 2009
2nd Place: Joel Vance, Russelville, MO.,”Hurricane Jim,” Delta Waterfowl, Fall 2009
1st Place: Bruce Cochran, Prairie Village, Kan., “No river for old men,” Wyoming Wildlife, August 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Shauna Stephenson, Wheatland, Wyo., “When the fish don’t bite,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle, Aug. 16, 2009
2nd Place: Mark Freeman, Medford, Ore, “Best and worst of 2009 outdoors,” Medford Mail Tribune, Dec. 31, 2009
1st Place: Shauna Stephenson, Wheatland, Wyo., “The language of a fisherman,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle, Aug. 16, 2009
Radio Category
3rd Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Miss largemouth bass,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network
2nd Place: Peter St. James, Warner, N.H., “Bucky awards,” WTPL-FM (N.H.)
1st Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Bananas at large,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network

Natural History

Art/Photo Category
3rd Place: Gary Kramer, Willows, Calif., “Snowy owl,” Silver Creek Press Wildlife Calendar, 2009
2nd Place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “Eye of the Goshawk,” Minnesota Conservation Volunteer, March-April 2009
1st Place: Gary Kramer, Willows, Calif., “Lesser prairie chicken,” Texas Parks and Wildlife, October 2009
Magazine Category
3rd Place: Jack Ballard, Red Lodge, Mont., “Calving time,” Wyoming Wildlife, June 2009
2nd Place: Bruce Ingram, Troutville, VA., “The Truthiness,” Wildlife in North Carolina, December 2009
1st Place: Joel Vance, Russelville, MO., “A good problem to have,” Wildlife in Noth Carolina, August 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “These monsters are misunderstood,” Salt Lake Tribune, June 14, 2009
2nd Place: Paul Smith, Wauwatosa, Wis., “Wisconsin fauna season’s true survivors,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Jan. 18, 2009
1st Place: Steve Pollick, Freemont, Ohio, “Young bucks strut their stuff, study shows,” The Blade (Toledo, Ohio), Sept. 6, 2009
TV Category
3rd Place: Jack Abrams, Milwaukee, Wis., “Wisconsin black bears,” WMVS-TV (Milwaukee, Wis.)
2nd Place: Dave Carlson, Eau Claire, Wis., “The wolf whisperer,” WQOW (Eau Claire, Wis.)
1st Place: Jack Abrams, Milwaukee, Wis., “White pelicans,” WMVS-TV (Milwaukee, Wis.)

Outdoor Ethics/ Take Pride in America

Magazine Category
3rd Place: Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “A look ahead,” Wyom ing Wildlife, July 2009
2nd Place: Kirk Deeter, Pine, Colo., “Camo conservation,” Trout, Spring 2009
1st Place: Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Give me a home,” Wyoming Wildlife, April 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “Let’s keep it clean – for everyone’s sake,” Salt Lake Tribune, Aug. 9, 2009
2nd Place: Bill Sherwonit, Anchorage, Alaska, “The bears of Katmai,” Anchorage Press, Feb. 19-25, 2009
1st Place: Shauna Stephenson, Wheatland, Wyo.., “Trapping bears,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle, July 12
TV Category
3rd Place: Bill Sherck, Minneapolis, Minn., “Rush River cleanup,” MN Bound, Minneapolis/ NBC
2nd Place: Karen Loke, Austin, Texas, “Bamberger legacy,” News 8 Austin
1st Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “National Parks: Wisconsin,” WMVS-TV (Milwaukee, Wis.)

Outdoor-Related Essays

Magazine Category
3rd Place: Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Give me a home,” Wyoming Wildlife, April 2009
2nd Place: Craig Springer, Edgewood, N.M., “Aesthetic exercise – where hunting and singing meet,” Inside Outside Southwest, October 2009
1st Place: Steve Griffin, Midland, Mich., “Blueberries are good for memories,” Michigan Outdoor New, Aug. 14, 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “Going to the mountains for answers,” Salt Lake Tribune, Jan. 4, 2009
2nd Place: Steve Pollick, Freemont, Ohio, “Winter solitude,” The Blade (Toledo, Ohio), March 1, 2009
1st Place: Mark Folco, New Bedford, Mass., “A whale of a time at the beach,” The Standard-Times (New Bedford, Mass.), Aug. 30, 2009

Shooting Sports

Sponsored by Ducks Unlimited
Art/Photo Category
3rd Place: Gary Kramer. Willows, Calif., “Incoming pigeons,” Shooting Sportsman, January/February 2009
2nd Place: Tim Christie, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, “Dad’s coaching,” Predator Hunting, Winter 2009
1st Place: Gary Kramer, Willows, Calif., “Sea ducks over decoys,” WILDFOWL Magazine, April/May 2009
Magazine Category
3rd Place: Dennis Neely, Brooklyn, Mich., “New life for old guns,” Woods-N-Water News, October, 2009
2nd Place: Ed Schmidt, Grand Rapids, Minn., “Minnesota 4-H shooting sports and wildlife invitational,” Whitetales, Winter 2010
1st Place: Dennis Neely, Brooklyn, Mich., “Chasing ‘Spiders,’” Woods-N-Water News, August 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: George Ingram, Ocean City, N.J., “For local archer, it takes only one arm to win,” The Press of Atlantic City (N.J.), Aug. 22, 2009
2nd Place: Paul Smith, Wauwatosa, Wis., “Sharpening their aim,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Aug. 16, 2009
1st Place: Mark Folco, New Bedford, Mass., “A natural riflewoman,” The Standard-Times (New Bedford, Mass.), Sept. 27, 2009
TV Category
3rd Place: Grant McOmie, Forest Grove, Ore., “Women who hunt,” KGW-TV
2nd Place: Kris Millgate, Idaho Falls, Idaho, “Shootout,” KPVI News 6
1st Place: Karen Loke, Austin, Texas, “School shooting sports,” News 8 Austin

Small Game Hunting

Art/Photo Category
3rd Place: P.J. Reilly, New Holland, PA., “Blizzard bounty,” WILDFOWL Magazine, December 2009
2nd Place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “Rooster pheasant in stubble,” Montana Outdoors, September/October 2009
1st Place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “Flushing rooster pheasant,” Pheasants Forever, Spring 2009
Magazine Category
3rd Place: W.H. “Chip” Gross, Fredericktown, Ohio, “Hunting a legend…,” Delta Waterfowl, Summer 2009
2nd Place: Joel Vance, Russelville, Mo., “Hurricane Jim,” Delta Waterfowl, Fall 2009
1st Place: Dave Books, Helena, Mont., “Rite of passage,” Ducks Unlimited, January/February 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: P.J. Reilly, New Holland, Pa., “Hunters prove their point,” Sunday News (Lancaster, PA.), March 1, 2009
2nd Place: Brent Frazee, Kansas City, Mo., “Beau’s legacy,” The Kansas City Star, Jan. 18, 2009
1st Place: Mark Freeman, Medford, Ore., “Hunting with the hawk,” Medford Mail Tribune, March 5, 2009
TV Category
3rd Place: Dave Carlson, Eau Claire, Wis., “Hare camp,” WQOW
2nd Place: Dave Carlson, Eau Claire, Wis., “Birds and buddies,” WQOW
1st Place: Gary Schafer, Peoria, Ariz., “Cibola youth goose hunt,” Phoenix TV 11

Technical

Magazine Category
3rd Place: Tom Watson, Appleton, Minn., “Reading the weather,” Paddling.net, Summer 2009
2nd Place: Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “The last hurrah,” Wyoming Wildlife, October 2009
1st Place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “Photographing the hunt,” Ducks Unlimited, November/December 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Shauna Stephenson, Wheatland, Wyo., “Fishing 101: four part series,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle, June 1-4, 2009
2nd Place: Rich Landers, Spokane, Wash., “That nothing look,” The Spokesman – Review, Oct. 11, 2009
1st Place: Shauna Stephenson, Wheatland, Wyo., “Beetle impact: two part series,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle, Oct. 17-18, 2009
Radio Category
3rd Place: Jeff Kelm, Sheboygan, Wis., “Food plots for wildlife with Tim Bauer,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network
2nd Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Chill killer,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network
1st Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Lip grip dangerous for bass,” Dan Small Outdoors Radio Network

Value of Wilderness to the Outdoor Experience

Magazine Category
3rd Place: Lee Allen, Tucson, Ariz., “Watchable wildlife,” The Desert Leaf, July/August 2009
2nd Place: Chris Batin, Virginia Beach, Va., “Grizzly country,” Outdoor Life, February 2009
1st Place: Lee Allen, Tucson, Ariz., “Pathway to paradise,” Arizona Wildlife Views, September/October 2009
Newspaper Category
3rd Place: Rich Landers, Spokane, Wash., “Wilderness one step at a time,” The Spokesman – Review,” Jan. 18, 2009
2nd Place: Tom Stienstra, Weed, Calif., “Thousands of miles of ‘working things out,’” The San Francisco Chronicle, June 28, 2009
1st Place: Shauna Stephenson, Wheatland, Wyo., “Goodbye modern world. Hello solitude,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle, Aug. 9, 2009

Book Contest

3rd Place: W.H. “Chip” Gross, Fredericktown, Ohio, Young Beginner’s Guide to Shooting and Archery
2nd Place: Dennis Dunn, Kirkland, Wash., BAREBOW! An Archer’s Fair-Chase Taking of North America’s Big Game
1st Place: W.H. “Chip” Gross, Fredericktown, Ohio, Pro Tactics: Steelhead and Salmon

Newspaper Outdoor Page/Section

Outdoor Section Contest
3rd Place: Terry Tomalin, St. Petersburg, Fla., “The St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times”
2nd Place: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “The Salt Lake Tribune”
1st Place: Mark Freeman, Medford, Ore., “Medford (Ore.) Mail Tribune”

Photo Contest

Color Division
Scenic Category
3rd place: Doug Stamm, Prairie du Sac, Wis., “Fly fishing the Grand Canyon”
2nd place: Henry Zeman, Grand Rapids, Mich., “Light house and great wave”
1st place: Tom Ulrich, West Glacier, Mont., “Horses and Rocky Butte”
Flora Category
3rd place: William Mullins, Boise, Idaho, “Lupine”
2nd place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “Icy Aspen leaf”
1st place: William Mullins, Boise, Idaho, “California False Hellebore”
Action Category
3rd place: Dan Cook, Ringgolde, Ga., “Splashy suspense”
2nd place: Mark Harlow, Walker, Minn., “Side winder”
1st place: Eric Hansen, Corvallis, Ore., “Fighting elk”
People Category
3rd place: Jacob Vanhouten, Midland, Mich., “Bogie and his girl”
2nd place: Bill Lindner, Baxter, Minn., “Boy, this is fun”
1st place: Gary Zahm, Los Banos, Calif., “Passing down tradition”
Fauna Category
3rd place: Art Weber, Whitehouse, Ohio, “Fox kits”
2nd place: Gary Kramer, Willows, Calif., “Mountain Lion with kill in snow”
1st place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “My favorite Marten”
Black & White Division
Scenic Category
3rd Place: Mark Harlow, Walker, Minn., “Superior sunrise”
2nd Place: Mark Harlow, Walker, Minn., “A new beginning”
1st Place: James Smedley, Wawa, Ontario, “Ice berg and mountain”
Action Category
3rd Place: Jon Blumb, Lawrence, Kan., “Brought to hand”
2nd Place: Mark Harlow, Walker, Minn., “Kickin’ it”
1st Place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “Mallard Duck flying in snow”
Fauna Category
3rd place:, Mark Harlow, Walker, Minn., “Nap time”
2nd place: Lisa Densmore, Hanover, N.H., “Osprey takes off”
1st place: James Smedley, Wawa, Ontario, “Morning Loons”

About OWAA’s EIC contests: Annually, OWAA’s Contest Committee administers the Excellence In Craft Awards program. OWAA media members may enter their best works from the previous year in the competition. Seventeen competition categories are available.

The judging for each category is conducted by an independent panel of judges who are experts in the category field they are judging. The winners of the competition are announced at a special event held during the annual conference. Certificates and cash prizes are awarded.

[print_link]

Scroll to Top