';} ?>

OWAA members recognized in AGLOW’s annual contests

Many outdoor communicators become members of the Association of Great Lakes Outdoor Writers just because of its annual conference. Each September or October, members travel to a different site for a gathering where they can come together to network, workshop and enter their work in contests. This year’s conference was held in September at Honey Creek Resort State Park on Rathbun Lake, Iowa. We would like to send a round-of-applause to all of the OWAAers whose work was recognized at AGLOW’s annual awards-in-craft contest.
 
Will Elliott

  • 2nd place in Boating & Boating Safety for “New features adorn fishing vessels”
  • 3rd place in Hunting/Newspaper for “Gabby has something to talk about”
  • 3rd place in Open/Newspaper for “Presentation bursts dogged myths”
  • 3rd place in Outdoor Page/Newspaper

Steven A. Griffin

  • 1st place in Fishing/Magazine for “Geared for Kayaks”
  • 1st place in Travel, RV & Camping/Newspaper for “Considering the benefits of fall camping”
  • 2nd place in Fishing/Magazine for “Salmon, Trout Help Say, ‘Welcome Back Vets!’”

Gary Howey

  • 1st place in Hunting/TV/Video for “South Dakota Triple Crown”
  • 3rd place in Fishing/TV/Video for “The Devil’s Watering Hole”
  • 3rd place in Hunting/TV/Video for “Hunting: A Family Tradition”

Don Ingle

  • 2nd place in Travel, RV & Camping/Newspaper for “A waterfall and a memory”
  • 3rd place in Hunting/Magazine for “Life with a Tap-dancing Bird Dog”

Jeff Kelm

  • 1st place in Fishing/Radio for “USA Ice Fishing Team”
  • 1st place in Open/Radio for “The Truth About Coyotes”
  • 2nd place in Hunting/Radio for “Hunting in New Zealand”

Dan Small

  • U.S. Sportsmen’s Alliance’s Best of the Best Award for Excellence in Writing or Electronic Media for “Habitat Destruction on the Gulf Coast”
  • 1st place in Hunting/Radio for “Hunting in China”
  • 1st place in Open/TV/Video for “Habitat Destruction on the Gulf Coast”
  • 2nd place in Fishing/Radio for “South African Smallmouths”
  • 2nd place in Open/Radio for “Outdoor with Rhett Akins”
  • 2nd place in Fishing/TV/Video for “Sturgeon Bay Night Walleyes”
  • 2nd place in Hunting/TV/Video for “Brittany’s Goose Hunt”
  • 3rd place in Open/Radio for “Conquer the Rhine”
  • 2nd place in Open/TV/Video for “North County Trail”
  • 2nd place in Hunting/Newspaper for “Wisconsin researcher plays role in China’s hunting”
  • 2nd place in Photo/Fishing for “Steelhead Still-Life”
  • 3rd place in Hunting/Radio for “The Locavore Hunter”
  • 3rd place in Photo/Black & White for “Wendy and Mike”

Thomas J. O’Toole

  • 1st place in Travel, RV & Camping/Magazine for “Museums & Memorials”

Paul Smith

  • 1st place in Fishing/Newspaper for “Reeling in springtime”
  • 1st place in Boating & Boating Safety/Newspaper for “No excuses for no vest”
  • 1st place in Photo/Outdoor Rec. for “Falconry”
  • 1st place in Photo/Black & White for “Milwaukee Harbor Kings”
  • 2nd place in Open/Newspaper for “On the Track of Research”
  • 2nd place in Outdoor Page/Newspaper
  • 2nd place in Photo/Outdoor Scenic for “In a Predator’s Sights”2nd place in Photo/Black & White for “Prairie Grouse Boogie”
  • 3rd place in Photo/Hunting for “A Drag of Thanksgiving”

Doug Stamm

  • U.S. Sportsmen’s Alliance Best of Show/Pete Czura Award for Excellence in Photography for “Brook Trout Beauty”
  • 1st place in Photo/Fishing for “Brook Trout Beauty”
  • 2nd place in Photo/Hunting for “Tradition”
  • 3rd place in Photo/Fishing for “Great Lakes Dawn”
  • 3rd place in Photo/Outdoor Scenic for “Canada Dawn”

Tom Watson

  • 2nd place in Photo/Outdoor Rec. for “Kayakers”
  • 3rd place in Travel, RV & Camping/Magazine for “Alaska Uncorked”

Bobby Whitehead

  • 1st place in Open/Newspaper for “Hula Dance”
Scroll to Top