2020 EIC Winners

See below for a list of ALL the 2020 EIC winners.  Congrats everyone! 

BLOG

CONSERVATION or NATURE

1st—The Seed Collectors, Kris Millgate (Cool Green Science)

2nd—Recovery: The Seal and Shark Invasion, Ted Williams (Cool Green Science)

3rd—How President Herbert Hoover Saved the Koala (Cool Green Science)

FAMILY PARTICIPATION/YOUTH OUTDOOR EDUCATION

1st—A Place to Be Wild, Chris Madson (The Land Ethic)

2nd—The Real Batmobile, Kris Millgate (Cool Green Science)

3rd—Her Place In the History of the West, Brett Prettyman (Trout Unlimited)

FISHING

1st—50 Fish, 50 States: Small Stream Wonders, Matt Miller (Cool Green Science)

2nd—50 Fish, 50 States: Trout at 11,000 Feet, Matt Miller (Cool Green Science)

3rd—Desert Carp, Chris Hunt (Trout Unlimited)

GEAR/TECHNICAL

1st—How to Zero Your Rifle for a Hunt, Jodi Applegate Stemler (Range365.com)

2nd—Ode to the Olive, Chris Hunt (Trout Unlimited)

3rd—How to Practice Shooting Your Rifle for a Hunt, Jodi Applegate Stemler (Range365.com)

HUMOR

1st—No Binoculars Allowed: Learning to Bird by Ear, Justine Hausheer (Cool Green Science)

2nd—The Weird Sex Lives of Orchids, Justine Hausheer (Cool Green Science)

3rd—College Boy, Bob Ford (www.beaglebard.com)

HUNTING

1st—Accessible Hunter Creator Inspires Others to Get Back Into the Woods, Bob Frye (everbodyadventures.com)

2nd—Time Afield with Bird Dog a Memory Worth Making, Tyler Frantz (Outdoornews.com/Pennsylvania)

3rd—Think Outside the Box When Calling Coyotes, Bob Frye (everybodyadventures.com)

OUTDOOR FUN & ADVENTURE

1st—How to Use Social Media Without Harming Nature, Justine Hausheer (Cool Green Science)

2nd—Surprising Fireflies, Kris Millgate (Cool Green Science)

3rd—One Man’s Quest to See the World’s Mammals, Matt Miller (Cool Green Science)

BOOK

1st—The Deer Camp: A Memoir of a Father, a Family, and the Place That Healed Them, Dean Kuipers

2nd—Natural Connections 2: Dreaming of an Elfin Skimmer, Emily Stone

3rd—Training Bird Dogs with Ronnie Smith Kennels, Red Bryant

COLUMN

1st—Andy Whitcomb, Kayak Angler

2nd—Paul Smith, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

3rd—Jeff Williams, Arkansas Wildlife

GRAPHIC/ILLUSTRATION

1st—A Search for Rainbows, Sam Caldwell (samcaldwell.com)

2nd—Autumn Wolves, Sam Caldwell (samcaldwell.com)

3rd—But most of all …, Bruce Cochran (Kansas Parks & Wildlife magazine)

MAGAZINE

CONSERVATION or NATURE

1st—Cripple Creek, Kris Millgate (Gray’s Sporting Journal)

2nd—To Protect Pennsylvania’s Hellbender, Teenagers Made It the State Amphibian, Ashley Stimpson (Atlas Obscura)

3rd—Bird Country, Justine Hausheer (The Nature Conservancy magazine)

FAMILY PARTICIPATION/YOUTH OUTDOOR EDUCATION
1st—Memoirs of a Quehanna Chief, Ben Moyer (Pittsburgh Quarterly)

2nd—Sharing Hunting’s Adventures, Bill Graham (Missouri Conservationist)

3rd—Mother of a Hike, Lisa Ballard (Adirondack Life)

FISHING
1st—The Obsessive Cult of Microfishing Life-Listers, Matt Miller (Field & Stream)

2nd—My Time In Oz, Kirk Deeter (TROUT)

3rd—Fly for a Try: A Day on Scotland’s Famed River Tay, Shane Townsend (Hatch Magazine)

GEAR/TECHNICAL

1st—Keep ‘Em Clean, Mike Zlotnicki (Wildlife In North Carolina)

2nd—Philosophy of Futbol and Firearms, Matt Soberg (Covey Rise)

3rd—Diving In – The Women’s Market, Jodi Applegate Stemler (SHOT Business)

HUMOR

1st—Just a Drop In the Bucket … More or Less, Pat Wray (Game & Fish Publications)

2nd—Teeth … In All Their Glory, Pat Wray (Game & Fish Publications)

3rd—Head Games, Andy Whitcomb (Kayak Angler)

HUNTING

1st—Faced With Chronic Wasting Disease, What’s a Hunting Family To Do?, Christine Peterson (High Country News)

2nd—Bird Dog, Erin Block (Gray’s Sporting Journal)

3rd—Hunting Junk, Lisa Ballard (Colorado Outdoors)

OUTDOOR FUN & ADVENTURE

1st—A Race to the Top, Robert Annis (Hidden Compass)

2nd—Vagabonds in the Adirondacks, Lisa Ballard (Trailer Life)

3rd—Caving in Barbados, Lisa Ballard (Image)

NEWSPAPER

CONSERVATION or NATURE

1st—Hunting for Answers in Forest Bird Decline, John Myers (Duluth News Tribune)

2nd—The Secret Summer Lives of Wolves, John Myers (Duluth News Tribune)

3rd—Cutthroat Trout Rehab Involves Many Groups, Lew Freedman (Cody Enterprise)

FAMILY PARTICIPATION/YOUTH OUTDOOR EDUCATION
1st—Fishing for Knowledge, Memories at Yellowstone, Emily Stone (Sawyer County Record)

2nd—Beaver Costume, Emily Stone (Price County Review)

3rd—Defining Moments, Tyler Frantz (Pottsville Republican Herald)

FISHING
1st—Fishing, Ice Safety Help Woman Tackle Her Grief, Paul Smith (Milwaukee Journal Sentinel)

2nd—Hand-Lining in Belize Is a Link to the Past, Paul Smith (Milwaukee Journal Sentinel)

3rd—Stoned on Trout, Mark Freeman (Medford Mail Tribune)

GEAR/TECHNICAL

1st—Bring It On: Bicyclists Ride in All Weather, Lew Freedman (Cody Enterprise)

2nd—Sluggish Bass Can’t Resist Suspending Jerk Baits, Brent Frazee (greatamericanwildlife.com)

3rd—Rescue Drones Need to Learn How Lost Humans Think, Louis Dzierzak (Scientific American)

HUMOR

1st—Bear Tracks in the Sand, Angelo Peluso (New York Outdoor News)

2nd—Humans and Wild Animals: So Near and Yet So Far, Pat Wray (Corvallis Gazette-Times)

3rd—Tough Ride on a Bad Road, Pat Wray (Corvallis Gazette-Times)

HUNTING

1st—Down on the Deer Farm, Chronic Wasting Disease Is a Critical Issue, John Myers (Duluth News Tribune)

2nd—Golf With Shotguns, Mark Freeman (Medford Mail Tribune)

3rd—Tradition At This Deer Camp Includes Copper Bullets, Paul Smith (Milwaukee Journal Sentinel)

OUTDOOR FUN & ADVENTURE

1st—Hand-Lining in Belize Is a Link to the Past, Paul Smith (Milwaukee Journal Sentinel)

2nd—In the Woods After Dark, Are You Really Alone?, Christine Peterson (Casper Star-Tribune)

3rd—Look Out for Each Other: Preventing Drownings In a Deceiving Lake, Joseph Dits (South Bend Tribune)

PHOTOGRAPHY

ACTION

1st—Jumping Tarpon, Brian Grossenbacher (Anglers Journal)

2nd—Busy Bee, Ken Dunwoody (ABC of Georgia fundraiser auction)

3rd—Flying Pyrrholuxia, Joe McDonald (Light & Shadow magazine)

FAMILY PARTICIPATION/YOUTH OUTDOOR EDUCATION

1st—Shore Angling Daughter, James Smedly (Northern Ontario Travel)

2nd—Skeetshare, Jeff Moore (NWTF Three Rivers Chapter)

3rd—Family Adventure on American Creek, Alaska, Brian Grossenbacher (Crystal Creek Lodge website)

FAUNA

1st—Three On a Rock, Keith Crowley (Hawke Optics)

2nd—Falls Bear, Keith Crowley (Hawke Optics)

3rd—Humpbacks Feeding, Art Weber (The Mirror Newspapers)

FLORA

1st—Forest Raindrops, Ken Dunwoody (ABC of Georgia fundraiser auction)

2nd—Liquid Aurora, Colleen Miniuk (Private client sale)

3rd—Cedar Grove Ferns and Moving Water, James Smedley (Northern Ontario Travel)

OUTDOOR FUN & ADVENTURE

1st—Canoe Tripping, James Smedley (Algoma Country Guide-2019)

2nd—Canoe Country Radiance II, Dawn LaPointe (Piragis Northwoods Company)

3rd—Canoe Country Golden Radiance, Dawn LaPointe (Boundary Waters/Quetico 2019 Calendar)

PEOPLE

1st—St. Louis, Arkansas, Jeff Moore (Filson Hunting Catalog/Internet)

2nd—High Cotton Shootout, Brian Grossenbacher (Gray’s Sporting Journal)

3rd—Spring Serenity, Dawn LaPointe (Duluth Pack)

SCENIC

1st—Sands Aligning, Colleen Miniuk (On Landscape: Landscape Photography magazine)

2nd—Deliciousness on Lake Mead, Colleen Miniuk (American Rivers)

3rd—Lake Superior Steam Devils, Dawn LaPointe (Duluth Pack)

PHOTO ESSAY

1st—High Cotton, Brian Grossenbacher (Gray’s Sporting Journal)

2nd—In the Highlands, Earl Harper and Charles Shmukler (Hatch Magazine)

3rd—The Water’s Warm, Art Weber (The Mirror Newspapers)

RADIO/PODCAST

CONSERVATION or NATURE

1st—Is There Gold in Them Thar Hills?, Monica Gokey (Outlandish)

2nd—Shane Mahoney and the Wild Harvest Initiative, Drew YoungeDyke (National Wildlife Federation Outdoors)

3rd—The Quest for 100K, John Kruse (Northwestern Outdoors Radio)

FAMILY PARTICIPATION/YOUTH OUTDOOR EDUCATION
No contest – insufficient entries

FISHING
1st—Fly Fishing: A Journey of Persistence, Monica Gokey (Outlandish)

2nd—Mike Iaconelli on Tournament Fishing, Dan Small (Outdoors Radio-WRJC)

3rd—Max Wilson: Tournament Walleye Angler, Jeff Kelm (Outdoors Radio-WRJC)

GEAR/TECHNICAL

1st—Duckworth Wool, John Kruse (Northwestern Outdoors Radio)

2nd—New Developments in Hunting Blinds, Jeff Kelm (Outdoors Radio-WRJC)

3rd—RipaLip University App, Dan Small (Outdoors Radio-WRJC)

HUNTING

1st—Montana Hunter: Investigators Recount November Grizzly Bear Attack, Nicky Ouellet (Montana Public Radio, KUFM)

2nd—An Elk Hunting Story, John Kruse (Northwestern Outdoors Radio)

3rd—Increasing Racial Diversity in the Outdoors w/Eric Morris, Drew YoungeDyke (National Wildlife Outdoors)

OUTDOOR FUN & ADVENTURE

1st—The Great American Rail Trail, John Kruse (Northwestern Outdoors Radio)

2nd—Winter Clamming Digs Up Many Rewards, Nelson Sigelman (Cape and Islands NPR, WCAI)

3rd—Kayaking Baha California, Jonathan Small (Outdoors Radio-WRJC)

TV/VIDEO/WEBCAST

CONSERVATION or NATURE

1st—Bear 56, Ron Schara (Minnesota Bound, KARE-TV)

2nd—2019 Lone Star Land Steward: Rolling Plains Quail Research Ranch, Karen Loke (Texas Parks & Wildlife YouTube and PBS)

3rd—A Nation’s River, Joshua Duplechian (Trout Unlimited online channels)

FAMILY PARTICIPATION/YOUTH OUTDOOR EDUCATION
1st—Deliciously Fun Family Fishing!, David Majure (Arizona Game & Fish YouTube)

2nd—Kid Scientists at Mesquite Wildlife Oasis, David Majure (Arizona Game & Fish YouTube)

3rd—Devils Lake Kiddos, Bill Sherck (Minnesota Bound, KARE-TV)

FISHING
1st—Zach Knuckey, Kyle Heidenreich (Minnesota Bound, KARE-TV)

2nd—Brady’s First Guide Trip, Bill Sherck (Minnesota Bound, KARE-TV)

3rd—Fishing with the Saints, Peter Hermann-Franzen (Due North Outdoors)

GEAR/TECHNICAL

1st—Toboggan Maker, Kelly Jo McDonnell (Minnesota Bound, KARE-TV)

2nd—World Champion Decoy Carver, Peter Hermann-Franzen (Minnesota Bound, KARE-TV)

3rd—Nelson & Pade Aquaponics, Jeff Kelm (PBS-Milwaukee)

HUNTING

1st—7 Lives Ike, Bill Sherck (Minnesota Bound, KARE-TV)

2nd—The Flush: Southeast Montana Slam, Eric Parker Anderson (The Outdoor Channel)

3rd—A Mentored Hunt, Karen Loke (Texas Parks & Wildlife YouTube and PBS)

OUTDOOR FUN & ADVENTURE

1st—The Shug, Pete Hermann-Franzen (Minnesota Bound, KARE-TV)

2nd—Camp Confidence, Bill Sherck (Minnesota Bound, KARE-TV)

3rd—Destination Polaris: Hawaii, Eric Parker Anderson (FOX Sports)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top