Secondary Menu

Outdoor communicators receive nearly $15,000 in awards from OWAA

MISSOULA, Mont. – The Outdoor Writers Association of America is pleased to announce the winners of the 2011 Excellence in Craft Contests. First-, second- and third-place winners were chosen in seven media-based contests and three subject-based contests. Cash prizes totaled nearly $15,000. Certificates, plaques and prize money will be presented to winners at OWAA’s 84th annual conference, July 9-11, 2011, in Salt Lake City, Utah.

OWAA thanks the 2011 contest sponsors, Coleman Company, Ducks Unlimited, RealTree and The Outdoor Channel, for their continued support of this prestigious contest program.

2011 winners are as follows:

MEDIA-BASED CONTESTS

Magazine / E-Zine
Sponsored by Ducks Unlimited

Best Long Feature

  • 3rd Place: Jack Ballard, Red Lodge, Mont., “Golden,” Wyoming Wildlife, November 2010
  • 2nd Place: Marilyn Stone, Paonia, Colo., “Question of Color: Do Women Customers Really Want Pink Products?” Shot Business, October/November 2010
  • 1st Place: Bill Watt, Flagstaff, Ariz., “Fly-fishing Small Streams: Trout Dreams,” Arizona Wildlife Views, May-June 2010

Best Short Feature

  • 3rd Place: Lisa Densmore, Red Lodge, Mont., “Chinook: The Wind That Brings Relief from Winter,” Wyoming Wildlife, March 2010
  • 2nd Place: Paul Queneau, Missoula, Mont., “Crash of the Titans,” Outdoor Life, August 2010
  • 1st Place: Craig Springer, Edgewood, N.M., “American Fishes: Common Carp,” Eddies, Summer 2010

 

Newspaper

Best Feature Story

  • 3rd Place: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “Engineering a Self-Rescue,” The Salt Lake Tribune, Nov. 14, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Howard Meyerson, Grand Rapids, Mich., “The River We Know,” Grand Rapids Press, July 21, 2010
  • 1st Place: Howard Meyerson, Grand Rapids, Mich., “From the Start,” Grand Rapids Press, July 14, 2010

Best News Writing

  • 3rd Place: James Card, Bartlett, Tenn., “In Field Trailing, Bird Dogs Call Shots and Humans Follow,” The New York Times, Feb. 23, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “Massive Overhaul of Deer Rules Called a Victory for Elite Hunters,” The Salt Lake Tribune, Dec. 20, 2010
  • 1st Place: Bob Frye, Greensburg, Pa., “Minorities Missing from the Outdoors,” Pittsburgh Tribune Review, May 16, 2010

 

Television / Videocast

Best Full-Length Program

  • 3rd Place: Grant McOmie, Forest Grove, Ore., “Grant’s Getaways # 1,” KGW-TV Portland, Ore., Sept. 12, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Wes Whatley, “Browning Expeditions: Alaskan Brown Bears,” ESPN2, Jan. 31, 2010
  • 1st Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Deer Hunt 2010,” Milwaukee Public Television, Nov. 11, 2010

Best Feature Segment

  • 3rd Place: Dave Carlson, Eau Claire, Wis., “Chasing the Little Darlings,” Northland Adventures, June 25, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Karen Loke, Austin, Texas, “Ranger Ridley,” News 8 Austin, Texas, April 2, 2010
  • 1st Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Asian Carp Biology,” Milwaukee Public Television, Jan. 14, 2010

 

Radio / Podcast

Best Short Form

  • 3rd Place: Tom Stienstra, Weed, Calif., “4-Wheel-Bob: No Limits,” KCBS-740/106.9 FM-San Francisco, Calif., March 13, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Chris Slemp, Culloden, W.Va., “Sighting for Deer Season,” West Virginia Outdoors, Nov. 12, 2010
  • 1st Place: Ty Stockton, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Duck Hunting Ain’t Cheap,” Cowboy State News Network, Nov. 3, 2010

Best Long Form

  • 3rd Place: Chris Slemp, Culloden, W.Va., “Fishing Canada Wilderness,” West Virginia Outdoors, July, 24, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Outdoors Radio Show 551,” Outdoors Radio Network WHBL 1330 AM Sheboygan, Wis., Dec. 18, 2010
  • 1st Place: Jeff Kelm, Sheboygan, Wis., “Outdoors Radio Show 550,” Outdoors Radio Network WHBL 1330 AM Sheboygan, Wis., Dec. 11, 2010

 

Fine Arts

Scenic

  • 3rd Place: Ron St. Germain, Grand Ledge, Mich., “A Place to Dream”
  • 2nd Place: Colleen Miniuk-Sperry, Chandler, Ariz., “Under the Stars at Lake Powell”
  • 1st Place: Bill Vanderford, Lawrenceville, Ga., “Boating Activity on the Nile at Sunrise”

Flora

  • 3rd Place: William Mullins, Boise, Idaho, “Dandelion Seeds Blowing in the Wind”
  • 2nd Place: Paul Queneau, Missoula, Mont., “Curious Cutleaf”
  • 1st Place: Tom Ulrich, West Glacier, Mont., “Oxeye Daisies”

Fauna

  • 3rd Place: William Mullins, Boise, Idaho, “Brown Bear Cub with Stick on Tidal Flat”
  • 2nd Place: Lisa Densmore, Red Lodge, Mont., “Mother Loon”
  • 1st Place: Ken Sullins, Leesburg, Va., “Brook Trout”

Action

  • 3rd Place: Colleen Miniuk-Sperry, Chandler, Ariz., “Ride With Me”
  • 2nd Place: Tom Ulrich, West Glacier, Mont., “Crimson Rumped Toucan”
  • 1st Place: Gary Kramer, Willows, Calif., “The Geese Fly Early in Argentina”

People

  • 3rd Place: Colleen Miniuk-Sperry, Chandler, Ariz., “Canoeing on Moraine Lake”
  • 2nd Place: Bill Vanderford, Lawrenceville, Ga., “People Playing in a Creek”
  • 1st Place: Colleen Miniuk-Sperry, Chandler, Ariz., “Climbing in Devils Canyon”

 

Photography / Illustration

Best Published Image-Newspaper

  • 3rd Place: Bill Ferris, Shippensburg, Pa., “A Polar Bear Seen in Its Natural Habitat above the Arctic Circle,” The Sentinel, June 30, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Tom Stienstra, Weed, Calif., “Where Heaven and Earth Meet,” San Francisco Chronicle, June 24, 2010
  • 1st Place: Tom Stienstra, Weed, Calif., “Shasta Lenticular,” San Francisco Chronicle, Nov. 28, 2010

Best Published Image- Non-Newspaper

  • 3rd Place: Gary Kramer, Willows, Calif., “White-cheeked Pintail Taking Flight,” Wingshooting the World, December 2010
  • 2nd Place: Mike Wintroath, Little Rock, Ark., “Hummingbird Feeding,” Arkansas Wildlife, September/October 2010
  • 1st Place: Mike Wintroath, Little Rock, Ark., “Swamp Alligator,” Annual Harvest Report, November 2010

 

Book / E-Book

  • 3rd Place: Mike DiLorenzo, Clinton Township, Mich., “Bows, Does & Bucks: An Introduction to Archery Deer Hunting”
  • 2nd Place: Tim Allard, Ottawa, Ontario, “Ice Fishing: The Ultimate Guide”
  • 1st Place: Eric Jay Dolin, Marblehead, Mass., “Fur, Fortune and Empire: The Epic History of the Fur Trade in America”

SUBJECT-BASED CONTESTS

Big Game Hunting
Sponsored by The Outdoor Channel

Magazine / E-Zine

  • Honorable Mention: Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Discipline,” Wyoming Wildlife, October 2010
  • 3rd Place: Jack Ballard, Red Lodge, Mont., “Presents and Pronghorn: Antelope, Rifles and Other Gifts of the Heart,” Montana Headwall, Fall 2010
  • 2nd Place:  Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Heeding the Call,” Wyoming Wildlife, September 2010
  • 1st Place: Tim Christie, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, “A Long Shot,” Colorado Outdoors, September/October 2010

Newspaper

  • Honorable Mention: Steve Pollick, Fremont, Ohio, “Preserve Rules Force Hunters to Pass on a Buck,” The Blade, Toldeo, Ohio, Nov. 30, 2010
  • 3rd Place: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “Disabled Man Dislikes Being Road Hunter,” The Salt Lake Tribune, Oct. 17, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Steve Pollick, Fremont, Ohio, “Hunting Tradition Misses Longtime Friend,” The Blade, Toledo, Ohio, Nov. 16, 2010
  • 1st Place: Pat Wray, Corvallis, Ore., “Outdoors: The Tough Part of Wilderness Hunting Success,” Gazette-Times, Corvallis, Ore., Oct. 13, 2010

Photography

  • 3rd Place: Michael Furtman, Duluth, Minn., “Big Buck in Snowfall,” North American Whitetail, December 2010
  • 2nd Place: Dennis Dunn, Kirkland, Wash., “Silent Entrance to Hidden Valley”
  • 1st Place: Joe Byers, Hagerstown, Md., “Coming Through the Horns”

Radio

  • Honorable Mention: Ty Stockton, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Spring Bear,” Cowboy State News Network, March 31, 2010
  • Honorable Mention: Jeff Kelm, Sheboygan, Wis., “Hunting Bluff-Country Bucks with Scott Bestul,” Outdoors Radio Network WHBL 1330 AM Sheboygan, Wis., Feb. 20, 2010
  • 3rd Place: Chris Slemp, Culloden, W.Va., “2010 Mast Preview,” West Virginia Outdoors, Oct. 2, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Hunting in China with Karl Malcolm” Outdoors Radio Network WHBL 1330 AM Sheboygan, Wis., July 24, 2010
  • 1st Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “New Zealand Big Game Hunting with Rodney Smith,” WHBL 1330 AM Sheboygan, Wis., Oct. 23, 2010

Television / Video

  • 3rd Place: Babe Winkelman, Brainerd, Minn., “Montana Rifle Bucks,” FSN, Sept. 4, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Babe Winkelman, Brainerd, Minn., “Maxfield’s Minnesota Monsters,” FSN, Sept. 18, 2010
  • 1st Place: Ron Schara, Minneapolis, Minn., “Kyle’s Safari,” KARE-11/NBC, May 23, 2010

 

Family Participation / Youth Outdoor Education
Sponsored by RealTree

Magazine / E-Zine

  • 3rd Place: Jill Adler, Park City, Utah, “The Joy of Spring,” Salt Lake Magazine, March 2010
  • 2nd Place: Shauna Stephenson, Wheatland, Wyo., “First Hunt,” Wyoming Wilderness, August 2010
  • 1st Place: Ann Hirsch, Smithshire, Ill., “Unplug and Reconnect: 10 Nature Activities for Kids in Camp,” Arizona Wildlife View September/October 2010

Newspaper

  • Honorable Mention: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “Center of Attention,” The Salt Lake Tribune, Sept. 5, 2010
  • Honorable Mention: Terry Brady, Zieglerville, Pa., “Beachside Fishing Tale Awash in Yuletide Trimmings,” Outdoor News, July 2, 2010
  • 3rd Place: Pat Wray, Corvallis, Ore., “Outdoors: A Memorable Hunt with My Granddaughter,” Gazette-Times, Corvallis, Ore., Nov. 24, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Pat Wray, Corvallis, Ore., “Everybody Loves Clamming…Right?” Gazette-Times, Corvallis, Ore., July 24, 2010
  • 1st Place: Kris Millgate, Idaho Falls, Idaho, “Little Green Thumbs,” Moose, Aug. 24, 2010

Photography

  • 3rd Place: Eugene Hester, Springfield, Va., “Father and Daughter Hunting,” Virginia Wildlife, November 2010
  • 2nd Place: Tim Christie, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, “Mom and Daughter Time,” Colorado Outdoors 2010 Hunting Annual
  • 1st Place: James Smedley, Wawa, Ontario, “Fishing Ontario,” 2010 Fishing Ontario, January 2010

Radio

  • 3rd Place: Chris Slemp, Culloden, W.Va., “Archery in Schools,” West Virginia Outdoors, Aug. 21, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Ty Stockton, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Creating a Monster,” Cowboy State News Network, Jan. 12, 2010
  • 1st Place: Ty Stockton, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Too Young for a Gun?” Cowboy State News Network, April 29, 2010

Television / Video

  • 3rd Place: Gary Schafer, Peoria, Ariz., “Navajo Youth Deer Hunt,” azgfd.gov, April 27, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Bill Sherck, Minneapolis, Minn., “First Day Afield!” Due North Outdoors/FOX SPORTS NORTH, Minneapolis, Minn., Nov. 18, 2010
  • 1st Place: Gary Schafer, Peoria, Ariz., “Archery in the Schools,” azgfd.gov, Oct. 18, 2010

 

Camping / Backpacking/Outdoor Recreational Travel / Biking / Climbing
Sponsored by Coleman Company

Magazine / E-Zine

  • 3rd Place: Chris Madson, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Taking the Heat,” Wyoming Wildlife, August 2010
  • 2nd Place: Ryck Lydecker, Alexandria, Va., “A Day on the Maine Island Trail,” BoatUS, May/June 2010
  • 1st Place: Lisa Densmore, Red Lodge, Mont., “The Demise of Kilimanjaro’s Glaciers,” Appalachia, Summer/Fall 2010

Newspaper

  • 3rd Place: Bob Frye, Greensburg, Pa., “Allegheny River’s Pristine Beauty Puts It in a Class by Itself,” Pittsburgh Tribune Review, Aug. 15, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Brett Prettyman, Salt Lake City, Utah, “Northern Exposure,” The Salt Lake Tribune, June 20, 2010
  • 1st place: Risa Wyatt, Seattle, Wash. “Palau Paradise,” Contra Costa Times, Nov. 21, 2010

Photography

  • 3rd Place: Kent Dannen, Allenspark, Colo., “Samoyed Sled Dogs Racing,” Samoyeds 2010 Calendar, Summer 2009
  • 2nd Place: Dennis Dunn, Kirkland, Wash., “The Pause that Refreshes,” 2010 Mountain Hunter Magazine
  • 1st Place: James Smedley, Wawa, Ontario, “Lake Skating,” Great Ontario Outdoor Adventure Calendar 2010, January 2010

Radio

  • 3rd Place: Dan Small, Belgium, Wis., “Adventures with the Wild Institute with Chris Heeter,” Outdoors Radio Network WHBL 1330 AM Sheboygan, Wis., Feb. 6, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Ty Stockton, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Protect Your Land,” Cowboy State News Network, Feb. 2, 2010
  • 1st Place: Ty Stockton, Cheyenne, Wyo., “Camping Red Flags,” Cowboy State News Network, March 9, 2010

Television / Video

  • 3rd Place: Kris Millgate, Idaho Falls, Idaho, “Icing on Top” KPVI News 6, Jan. 6, 2010
  • 2nd Place: Dave Carlson, Eau Claire, Wis., “Snow Bikers” Northland Adventures, Feb. 19, 2010
  • 1st Place: Grant McOmie, Forest Grove, Ore., “Let’s Go Camping” KGW-TV, Portland, Ore., July 16, 2010

OWAA is The Voice of the Outdoors®. The Outdoor Writers Association of America is the oldest and largest association of professional outdoor communicators in the United States. It was organized in 1927 by members of the Izaak Walton League of America and includes professional communicators dedicated to sharing the outdoor experience. OWAA’s professionals include writers, photographers, outdoors radio- and television-show hosts, book authors, videographers, lecturers and artists. The association is headquartered in Missoula, Mont. For more information, contact Robin Giner, executive director, Outdoor Writers Association of America, 615 Oak St., Ste. 201, Missoula, Mont. 59801; 406-728-7434, rginer@owaa.org; http://www.owaa.org.

, , , ,

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Five OWAA contest winners judged ‘Best of the Best’ | Outdoor Writers Association of AmericaOutdoor Writers Association of America - February 27, 2014

    […] 2011 Excellence in Craft award recipients are listed online at […]

© Outdoor Writers Association of America