Secondary Menu

Presidents and Meeting Sites

YearPresidentAnnual Meeting
1927Morris AckermanCleveland, Ohio
1928Morris AckermanCleveland, Ohio
1929Morris AckermanChicago, Illinois
1930Bob BeckerChicago, Illinois
1931-35No RecordNo Record
1936-37George GreenfieldWashington, D.C.
1937-38Cal JohnsonSt. Louis, Missouri
1938-39Jack Van CoeveringBaltimore, Maryland
1939-40John MockDetroit, Michigan
1940-41Dave RobertsWashington, D.C.
1941-42J. Hammond BrownMemphis, Tennessee
1942-43J. Hammond BrownToronta, Ontario
1943-44J. Hammond BrownChicago, Illinois
1944-45J. Hammond BrownColumbus, Ohio
1945-46J. Hammond Brown(Cancelled)
1946-47Col. Lewis B. RockChattanooga, Tennessee
1947-48J. Hammond BrownSt. Petersburg, Florida
1948-49J. Hammond BrownRochester, New York
1949-50J. Hammond BrownNorth Bay, Ontario
1950-51J. Hammond BrownMoosehead Lake, Maine
1951-52J. Hammond BrownEscanaba, Michigan
1952-53J. Hammond BrownMiami, Florida
1953-54J. Hammond BrownMissoula, Montana
1954-55J. Hammond BrownRolla, Missouri
1955-56J. Hammond BrownRangeley Lake, Maine
1956-57Louis A. KlewerState College, Pennsylvania
1957-58J. Murray CrowderAberdeen, Washington
1958-59Ries TuttleKey Colony, Florida
1959-60Joe MearsHot Springs, Arkansas
1960-61Evan W. MeansLake Texoma, Oklahoma
1961-62Ed KeenanJackson Lake, Wyoming
1962-63Grits GreshamSarasota, Florida
1963-64Roger LathamErie, Pennsylvania
1964-65Bob SteberMcAllen, Texas
1965-66John GartnerGlenwood Springs, Colorado
1966-67John GartnerPort St. Lucie, Florida
1967-68Homer CircleWaskesiu, Saskatchewan
1968-69Hurley CampbellCallaway Gardens, Georgia
1969-70Howard GrayDuluth, Minnesota
1970-71Bill CledeCoeur d’Alene, Idaho
1971-72Bodie McDowell*Pensacola, Florida
1973-74Charles L. CadieuxGrand Rapids, Minnesota
1974-75Bill PotterQuebec City, Quebec
1975-76Henry S. ReynoldsLake Charles, Louisiana
1976-77F. Wallace TaberSnowmass, Colorado
1977-78Mark J. Sosin*Macon, Georgia
1978-79R.P. “Pete” CzuraVirginia Beach, Virginia
1979-80Dan SaultsAlbuquerque, New Mexico
1980-81Tom Opre*Rapid City, South Dakota
1981-82Sheila K. Link*Louisville, Kentucky
1982-83Bob DennieSpokane, Washington
1983-84Ed ParkWichita, Kansas
1984-85Norman M. StrungTraverse City, Michigan
1985-86George H. Harrison*Phoenix, Arizona
1986-87Howard A. BachHarrisburg, Pennsylvania
1987-88Thayne Smith*Kalispell, Montana
1988-89C. Boyd Pfeiffer*Marco Island, Florida
1989-90Joel M. Vance*Des Moines, Iowa
1990-91William R Hilts Sr.*Salt Lake City, Utah
1991-92Lonnie L. WilliamsonNiagara Falls, New York
1992-93Tom Huggler*Bismark, North Dakota
1993-94Michael LevyPortland, Oregon
1994-95Glenn L. Sapir*Orono, Maine
1995-96Mark A. LaBarbera*Chattanooga, Tennessee
1996-97Judd Cooney*Duluth, Minnesota
1997-98Betty Lou FegelyHaines City, Florida
1998-99Tom Wharton*Redding, California
1999-00Jim CasadaSioux Falls, South Dakota
2000-01Cliff Shelby*Greensboro, North Carolina
2001-02Bill Monroe*St. George, Utah
2002-03Laurie Lee DoveyCharleston, West Virginia
2003-04Ted Upgren*Columbia, Missouri
2004-05Marty Malin*Spokane, Washington
2005-06Spencer Turner*Madison, Wisconsin
2006-07Jim Low*Lake Charles, Louisiana
2007-08Rich Patterson*Roanoke, Virginia
2008-09Philip M. Bloom*Bismarck, North Dakota
2009-10John Beath*Grand Rapids, Michigan
2010-11Tony Dolle*Rochester, Minnesota
2011-12Mike WalkerSalt Lake City, Utah
2012-13Mark Taylor*Fairbanks, Alaska
2013-14Bill Graham*Lake Placid, New York
2014-15Mark Freeman*McAllen, Texas
2015-16Lisa (Densmore) BallardKnoxville, Tennessee
2016-17Brett PrettymanBillings, Montana

* Current member, Past Presidents Council.
All living past presidents who are OWAA members are members of the council.

© Outdoor Writers Association of America